Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Conservative MLAs in BC since 1952

(4:55 pm Mea Culpa, I forgot Vic Stephens, I will correct this right now, thanks to the Norman for catching that)

In 1951 the Liberal/Conservative coalition government of the previous ten years came to an end.   Here is the list of the ten PC or Conservative MLAs that have served in BC since the 1952 election

  • March 26th 2012 - current - John Van Dongen - First elected as a Liberal in 1995
  • March 26th 1986 - November 17th 1986 Graham Lea - He was elected as a New Democrat in 1983
  • April 1 1978 - June 5th 1979 - Vic Stephens, he won the by-election in Oak Bay to replace Scott Wallace.
  • August 17th 1971 - December 31st 1977 - Scott Wallace - Intially elected as a Social Credit MLA in 1969
  • September 30th 1972 - October 25th 1974 - Hugh Curtis - He left the PCs for Social Credit 
  • March 22nd 1972 - September 30th 1972 - Donald Marshall - He was elected in 1969 as a Social Credit member and lost his re-election as a PC in 1972 by 22 votes
  • July 31st 1952 - August 1954 - Larry Giovando - He became an independent in July 1954
  • July 31st 1952 - July 31st 1953 - George Clark 
  • July 24th 1946 - 1953  - Albert Reginald MacDougall - He died in office before the 1953 election
  • December 1st 1941  - October 21st 1952 Ernest Carson - He died in office.  He was also a Conservative MLA from 1928 to 1933

Since the 1952 elections we have not had a Conservative MLA for the following years
August 1954 - August 16th 1971 - 17 years
June 6th 1979  - March 25th 1986 - 5 years 10 months
November 18th 1986  - March 26th 2012 - 25 years 4 months

In the almost 60 years since 1952, BC has not had any Conservative MLAs for 48 years

1952 4 PCs elected
1953 1 PC elected
1972 2 PCs elected
1975 1 PC elected
1978 by-election 1 PC elected

Post a Comment